Top 10 Highest Flying Birds in The World
10 Andean Condor – 15000 feet
The Andean condor is a South American bird in the Cathartidae family of vultures in the New World, and is the only member of the Vultur genus. The Andean condor, found in the mountains of the Andes and neighboring Pacific coasts of western South America, is the world’s largest flying bird by combined weight and wingspan length. This has a maximum wing span of 3.3 m (10 ft 10 in) surpassed only by the wing spans of four seabirds and water birds — the length of wandering albatross roughly 3.5 m (11 ft 6 in)
The Andean condor is a national symbol of Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia , Ecuador and Peru and plays an important role in the Andean region’s folklore and mythology. The Andean condor is considered almost under IUCN threat. It is endangered by loss of habitat and secondary poisoning from carcasses murdered by hunters. Several countries have instituted captive breeding programmes.
9 White Stork – 16000 feet
The white stork is a large bird in the family of storks, Ciconiidae. The plumage is predominantly white, and the bird’s wings are black. Adults have long red legs and long red beaks, and measure on average 100–115 cm (39–45 in) from the tip of the beak to the end of the tail, with a wingspan of 155–215 cm (61–85 in). The two slightly different subspecies breed in Europe (north to Finland), northwest Africa, southwest Asia (east to south Kazakhstan), and southern Africa.
The International Union for the Conservation of Nature ( IUCN) has ranked white stork as the least concern. This benefited from human activity during the Middle Ages when forest was cleared, but in the 19th and early 20th centuries improvements in agricultural practices and industrialisation saw it decline and vanish from parts of Europe. Conservation and reintroduction initiatives across Europe have culminated in a resumption of breeding by the white stork in the Netherlands , Belgium, Switzerland, Sweden and the UK.
8 Bar-tailed Godwit – 20000 feet
Bar-tailed godwit is a versatile migrant, wandering big bird with a distinctive long bill. In Alaska and Siberia they breed and in Australia and New Zealand they winter. Bar-tailed godwits are also recognised for the longest migration without stoppage.
The bar-tailed godwits cover about 11000 kilometers without rest during the epic journey from Alaska to the South. Within just seven or eight days, these beautiful birds cover such a long path. During the ride, bar-tailed godwits could reach a maximum height of 20000 feet too.
7 Mallard – 21000 feet
The mallard is a dabbling duck that has been introduced into New Zealand , Australia, Peru, Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina, Chile , Colombia, the Falkland Islands, and South Africa in the temperate and subtropical Americas, Eurosiberia, and North Africa. This duck is a part of the Anatinae subfamily of the Anatidae family of waterfowl. The male birds (drakes) have a glossy green head and are grey on their wings and abdomen, whereas the females (hums or ducks) have mostly brown-speckled plumage.
The female lays, on alternating days, eight to 13 creamy white to greenish-buff spotless eggs. Incubation takes between 27 and 28 days and fledging takes between 50 and 60 days. The ducklings are precocious and are completely able to swim as soon as they hatch.
6 Bearded Vulture – 24000 feet
The bearded vulture is a prey bird and the only member of the Gypaetus family, also known as the lammergeier (or lammergeyer) or ossifrage. Traditionally considered an Old World vulture, it currently forms a small lineage of Accipitridae along with its closest living relative, the Egyptian vulture (Neophron percnopterus). It’s not much more closely related to the proper Old World vultures than to hawks, for example, and its feathered neck differs from the former. While dissimilar, each of the Egyptian and bearded vultures has a lozenge-shaped tail — unusual among prey birds.
5 Alpine Chough – 26500 feet
The Alpine chough, one of only two species in the genus Pyrrhocorax, is a bird in the crow family. Its two subspecies breed from Spain east across southern Europe and North Africa to Central Asia and Nepal in high mountains and may nest at higher altitudes than any other bird. The eggs have thin atmospheric adaptations that increase the take-up of oxygen and reduce water loss.
This bird has plumage of glossy black, yellow beak, red legs, and distinctive calls. It has a buoyant acrobatic flight with feathers distributed widely. The Alpine chough pairs for life, and displays devotion to its breeding site, which is normally a cliff face cave or crevice. It builds a lined stick nest, and lays three to five whitish brown-blotched eggs.
4 Whooper Swan – 27000 feet
Whooper swan is a big migratory bird named after their ‘whooping’ calls. They live in flooded Southern Eurasian grasslands, wetlands, tundra, lakes , and ponds. They ‘re notable for their long neck and black and yellow bill. The whooper swans migrate to Denmark, Germany and Britain in winter. Whooper swans normally fly in migration at an altitude of 8000 feet. Yet, from sea level, they can reach a maximum height of 27,000 feet.
3 Bar-headed Goose – 29000 feet
Bar-headed goose is a migratory bird that can climb to 29,000 feet above Mount Everest. The bar-headed geese come from Central Asia. They are perfectly adapted to overfly the Himalayan peaks where there is dramatically low air pressure. Bar-headed geese are more lung-capable than other gees. Their body has more red blood cells and can boost cardiac output in flight as well.
2 Common Crane – 33000 feet
The common crane (Grus grus), also called the Eurasian crane, is a bird of the Gruidae family, the cranes. It is the only crane commonly found in Europe apart from the demoiselle crane, a medium-sized species. It is one of only four crane species not currently classified as threatened with extinction or conservation dependent on species level, along with the sandhill and demoiselle cranes and the brolga,. Despite the large numbers of the species, local extinctions and exterminations occurred in part of its range, and an ongoing reintroduction project is underway in the UK.
They are known to fly through the Himalayas at 33000 meters above sea level. Common cranes are also known as Eurasian cranes which live in northern European and Asian parts. The medium-sized bird has a wingspan of 1.8-2.4 metres.
1 Ruppell’s Griffon Vulture – 37000 feet
The vulture of Rüppell or the griffon vulture of Rüppell, named after Eduard Rüppell, is a large vulture found in central Africa’s Sahel region. The current population of 22,000 is falling as a result of habitat loss, incidental poisoning and other factors. Also known as Rüppell’s griffon, Rueppell’s griffon, Rüppell’s griffin vulture, Rueppell’s vulture and other variants, the griffon vulture (Gyps fulvus) is not to be confused with a different species. Rüppell’s vauture is named after Eduard Rüppell, a German explorer, collector, and zoologist from the 19th century. Rüppell’s vulture is considered to be the highest flying bird, with confirmed evidence of a flight above sea level at an altitude of 11,300 m (37,000 ft).