Top 10 Animals Found Only in Arctic Region
10 Arctic Hare
The Arctic hare is a hare genus that is highly suited to the Arctic tundra, and other frozen biomes. The Arctic hare lives with shorter ears and feet, a tiny nose, fat that makes up 20% of its body, and a thick fur coat. They measure up to 24 inches in length and weigh up to 7 kilograms, have longer legs than the rabbits. The polar hares can hit speeds up to 40 miles per hour, too. They make a party that has hundreds of participants, huddle to share warmth together. Woody plants and roots are Arctic hares’ primary foodstuff.
9 Snowy Owl
The snowy owl of the true owl family is a large , white owl. Very rarely, it’s often sometimes referred to as the polar owl, white owl, and the Arctic owl. Snowy owls are native to both North America and the Palearctic areas of the Arctic and live mainly on the tundra. Snowy owls are opportunistic hunters in nature, waiting for their preys to be found from snow-covered areas. Lemmings, Arctic hares, mice and other birds are key snowy owl preys. Within the Arctic tundra region, they used to make nest and breed, in heavy snow hitting and windy polar region.
8 Arctic Tern
In the Laridae family the Arctic tern is a tern. The species has a circumpolar breeding range that includes the European, Asian and North American Arctic and sub-Arctic areas. Arctic tern has a medium sized body, up to 15 inches long and up to 85 centimeters wing width. They nest within the Arctic region’s inlands, even at breeding time. They move to Antarctic area in winter season. It’s wing feathers also begin molting at that season. And, at that moment, they were flightless, spending all this moment in ice blocks.
The muskox, also spelled musk ox and musk-ox, is an Arctic hoofed animal of the Bovidae family, known for its thick coat and the heavy smell produced by males during the seasonal rut, from which its name derives. This musky odor is used during mating season to attract females. Muskoxen looks like primitive animals, in reality thousands of years ago lived within the Arctic region. They have sturdy body, weighing up to 370 kilograms. Muskoxen used their heavy hooves to hunt for food from snow covered fields, as Muskoxen’s main food is roots and mosses.
6 Canadian Lynx
The Canada lynx is a North American cat of medium size ranging through Alaska , Canada and much of the contiguous United States. It’s distinguished by its thick, dense hair, triangular ears at the tips with black tufts, and large, snowshoe-like paws. They have long legs and huge body similar to those of cats. Canadian lynx long legs help them walk quickly in Arctic snow covered areas. We have a dazzling white coat during the winter season and when summer comes it switches o brown color. Arctic hares are becoming Canadian Lynx ‘s principal preys.
5 Beluga Whale
The beluga whale is a cetacean from the Arctic and Sub-Arctic. Along with the narwhal, it is one of two members of the Monodontidae family and the only member of the genus Delphinapterus. Their length ranges from 13 to 20 feet, and weights up to 1.3 tons. Beluga whales are in fact very social animals. They make different kinds of whistles and clangs to communicate with each other, and they live within communities. In the severe cold winter season they also fly for a long time. Fish worms and smalls are the main items in their diet.
4 Arctic Fox
The Arctic fox, also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Northern Hemisphere ‘s Arctic areas, and widespread throughout the Arctic tundra biome. This is well adapted for living in cold climates and is best known for its dense, dry, camouflage-like fur. A coat color also varies with different seasons, has white in winter season and brown in summer season. The shifting color in response to surrounding lets them capture preys such as hares, birds and fish.
The narwhal or narwhale is a medium-sized toothed whale with a large “tusk” from a canine tooth protruding out. It lives in the Arctic waters of Greenland, Canada and Russia all year round. As well as the beluga whale, it is one of two living whale species in the Monodontidae family. They used this big long tooth to fight against rival, to attract female narwhals during the mating season. For communities that have members up to 20, they ride and look for food.
The walrus is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous distribution in the Arctic Ocean around the North Pole and Northern Hemisphere subarctic seas. The walrus is the only living species in the Odobenidae family, and the Odobenus genus. Walruses’ long and heavy tuks are more effective for cracking ice blocks to take oxygen from under the water. They also used tuck for moves inside dense areas covered with snow. These also have the potential to slow heartbeat as per the frigid winter season.
1 Polar Bear
The polar bear is a hypercarnivorous bear whose natural range lies primarily within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its associated seas and adjacent land masses. It is a big bear, about the same size as the omnivorous Kodiak bear. The powerful paws also help polar bears swim comfortably in Arctic waters covered with ice, swimming hundreds of miles inland. We have height of 6 feet and weights ranging from 500 to 720 kg. Polar bears are strong Arctic predators, seals being their primary preys. They crack ice sheets to capture seals with their big hands, and like to have fish too.